All-time speakers – Media facades summit

Media facades summit 2010


Gernot Tscherteu – Media Architecture Institute

Presentations 1st Session

Astrid Piber / UNstudio
Rogier van der Heide / Philips
Christoph Kronhagel / kronhagel – mediatecture

Presentations 2nd session

Jan/Tim Edler / Realities:United
Andreas Schulz / Licht Kunst Licht AG
Marc Largent / Magic Monkey

Media facades summit 2012

Welcoming addresses

M. Hank Haeusler – UNSW / MAI
Nikolaus Hirsch – Dean Städelschule

Opening Lecture

M. Hank Haeusler / UNSW / MAI

Industry Lecture

Stephan Wittekind & Jan Miebach /Traxon

Architecture and Urbanism

Lecture I
Alex Bienhaus / AS&P
Lecture II
Markus Pfisterer / GMP & Thomas Müller, Lichtvision

Interaction and Responsiveness

Lecture III
Sebastian Oschatz / MESO
Lecture IV
Dominic Harris / Cinimod

Marketing and Scenography

Lecture V
Dominik Hagemann / Atelier Brueckner
Lecture VI
Peter Redlin, Thomas Frenzel / Milla & Partner

Evening Keynote

Ben van Berkel – Dean of the faculty and designer several media facades.

Closing Keynote

Ben van Berkel / Städelschule

Media Facades summit Hong Kong 2013

Welcome address

M. Hank Haeusler, Martin Tomitsch / MAI
Weijen Wang / Head of the Department of Architecture / HKU

Keynote introduction

Eric Schuldenfrei / HKU

Evening keynote

David Gianotten / OMA


M. Hank Haeusler, Martin Tomitsch / MAI


The question of content from a Chinese perceptive
Jun Ye / ZeroSpace

Designing media facades in Chinese context
Tac Lion, Huawei Lee / AHL

Research on media facades in China
Professor Zhigang Chang / CAFA

Collaborative design processes in media facade projects
Roger Shin / Galaxia

Case study of building projects
Jaeha Lee / P2LEDcube / Heerim Architects

Trends in architectural illumination
Bernd Clauss / Zumtobel

Keynote introduction

David Erdman / HKU

Morning keynote

From facade illumination to media architecture
Professor Andreas Schulz / LichtKunstLicht

Media Facades Summit 2014

Welcoming Address

Peter C. Schmal (DAM, Frankfurt)
Dr M. Hank Haeusler, Dr Gernot Tscherteu (MAI)

Movie Premier

Silo 468 The Movie
Introduction by Tapio Rosenius (Lighting Design Collective SL)

Research and Innovation

Veronika Pauser (Ars Electronica Futurelab, Linz)

Light Beacons: Supporting Wayfinding through Interactive Lighting
Susanne Seitinger (Philips Colour Kinetics, Boston)

Facade lighting with modern integrated LED technologies
Bernd Clauss (Zumtobel, Hong Kong)

Culture and Societies

Urban Interventions with Media Facades
Susa Pop (Connecting Cities, Berlin)

Creating Modern Icons: Inside and Out
Jon Settingsgard (Daktronics, Brookings)

Architectural Explorations and Experiments

Orchestrating the depth of light
Prof. Johan Bettum (SAC), Mirco Becker (SAC)
Dr M. Hank Haeusler (MAI), Dr Alexander Wiethoff (LMU)